06-18-2019
[…] Appellant argues Rodriguez is distinguishable because, in the present case, the prosecutor's misstatement of the law and "deceptive conduct," presumably referring to the graphic discussed in Part A of this opinion, "prejudicially swayed the jury." As we discussed above, we find no prejudice. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment, appellant's assault with a firearm conviction is supported by sufficient evidence.
E. Counts 5 and 6: Criminal Threats
The elements of making criminal threats under section 422 are: "(1) that the defendant 'willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person,' (2) that the defendant made the threat 'with the specific intent that the statement ... is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out,' (3) that the threat—which may be 'made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device'—was 'on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, ... so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,' (4) that the threat actually caused the person threatened 'to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family's safety,' and (5) that the threatened person's fear was 'reasonabl[e]' under the circumstances." (People v.