06-18-2019
[…] Section 12022.53, subdivision (b) provides that anyone who personally uses a firearm in the commission of an enumerated felony, of which robbery is one, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years. Until the enaction of Senate Bill 620, the imposition of these enhancements was mandatory. Senate Bill 620 was signed by the Governor on October 11, 2017, and became effective January 1, 2018. It amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 to include the following provision:
"The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by [either section]. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h).)
The parties agree that Senate Bill 620 applies retroactively to appellant's case. They disagree, however, as to whether remand is necessary to allow the trial court to exercise its new discretion under the amendments.