People v. Garcia
[…] People v. Ferrell, 277 Ill. App. 3d 74, 79 (1995)). Our supreme court has made clear, however, that "while the trial court has discretion to impose probation conditions which will foster rehabilitation and protect the public, the exercise of this discretion is not without limitation." People v. Meyer, 176 Ill. 2d 372, 378 (1997)

¶ 39 Section 5-6-3(b)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that a court "may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for each defendant in the proper discretion of the [c]ourt require that the person: *** undergo medical, psychological or psychiatric treatment." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(4) (West 2016). These specific statutorily authorized conditions of probation are applicable even when, as in this case, the defendant was not convicted of any sex offense.