No. 1-15-1244
[…] The court found the time, content, and circumstances of D.M.'s statements provided sufficient safeguards as to reliability. ¶ 28 Defendant now argues that the trial court, having found the hearsay statements admissible, was required to present the jury with Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 11.66 (4th ed. 2000) (IPI Criminal 4th No. 11.66), which reflects the following statutory language from section 115-10(c):
"If a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child ***, the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2008).Defendant rightly notes that where a child-victim's statements have been admitted under section 115-10, this instruction must be given to the jury. People v.