People v. Garcia
[…] Nonetheless, whether or not Defendant was in custody is irrelevant because this Court ruled that even if Defendant was in custody when he was brought to the 79th Precinct, his arrest was supported by probable cause, and Defendant had been advised of and had waived Miranda rights prior to making his statements at the 79th Precinct.

Defendant also claims that his attorney was ineffective for failing to seek a jury instruction in accordance with the Supreme Court's decision in Missouri v. Seibert. 542 U.S. 600 (2004). Defendant's claim is barred procedurally and is without merit. C.P.L. § 440.10(2)(c) provides that the Court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when, "although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him." Defendant's allegation that the jury charge did not incorporate language from the Seibert case is denied because Defendant's claim relies on facts appearing on the record. Defendant clearly relies on the record to support his claim.