People v. Garcia
[…] See Ill. R. Evid., Committee Commentary. Prior to the adoption of the Illinois Rules of Evidence, the hearsay exception for business and public records in criminal cases was governed by section 115-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Criminal Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-5 (West 2016)). Id. The Illinois Rules of Evidence were designed to retain the exclusion of section 115-5 but remove the difference between civil and criminal business and public records. Id. In particular, any writing or record made by anyone "during an offense or during any investigation relating to pending or anticipated litigation of any kind" was inadmissible under section 115-5(c)(2) (725 ILCS 5/115-5(c)(2) (West 2016)). The important test under section 115-5(c)(2) was whether a document was created in anticipation of litigation. See People v.