11-20-2017
[…] Clancey (2013) 56 Cal.4th 562, 578.) It is Garcia's burden to show the trial court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice. (People v. Limon (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 1514, 1518.) B. Standards Governing Section 1016 .5 Motions
We begin with the statute. Section 1016.5, subdivision (a), provides that "[p]rior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." When the trial court fails to advise the defendant as required, "the court, on [the] defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty." (§ 1016.5, subd. (b).)