11-20-2017
[…] (Zamudio, at pp. 193-194; Gutierrez, supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at p. 173.)
Section 1016.5 requires the court to expressly warn defendants of the "'three distinct possible immigration consequences'" of their convictions before taking their pleas. (Gutierrez, supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at p. 173.) Although section 1016.5, subdivision (a), specifically defines those consequences as "deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization," the statutory language need not be used verbatim. "[O]nly substantial compliance is required under section 1016.5 as long as the defendant is specifically advised of all three separate immigration consequences of his plea." (Gutierrez, at p. 174.)