People v. Garcia
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-228 (Toledo).) Defendant contends substantial evidence of the third, fourth, and fifth of these elements is lacking, but we hold to the contrary.

1. Sufficient evidence establishes defendant intended his statements to be taken as true threats

"[E]vidence of voluntary intoxication is relevant to the extent it bears upon the question whether the defendant actually had the requisite specific mental state required for commission of the crimes at issue." (People v. Horton (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1068, 1119; see also § 29.4, subd. (b) ["Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent"].) Defendant contends the prosecution did not prove he made a statement "with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat" (§ 422, subd.