10-31-2016
[…] On appeal, Garcia argues that the rule of completeness embodied in Evidence Code section 356 required the court to admit the entire conversation. He argues that if the prosecutor could use the conversation to show that Garcia had agreed to his mother's characterizations of his conduct, the jury should also have heard that Garcia also agreed with her statements that he had not committed rape and that he simply agreed with everything his mother said. "The purpose of Evidence Code section 356 is to avoid creating a misleading impression." (People v. Samuels (2005) 36 Cal.4th 96, 130.) Therefore, when a detached conversation is given in evidence, any other conversation "which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." (Evid. Code, § 356.) The rule applies "only to statements that have some bearing upon, or connection with, the portion of the conversation originally introduced"; statements pertaining to other matters may be excluded. (Samuels, at p. 130.)