People v. Garcia
[…] Romero, 7 N.Y.3d 633, 826 N.Y.S.2d 163, 859 N.E.2d 902 ).

Nonetheless, the judgment of conviction must be reversed, and a new trial ordered.The defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying challenges to two prospective jurors for cause. While the defendant's contention is partially unpreserved for appellate review (see CPL 470.05 [2 ]; People v. Toval, 216 A.D.2d 500, 628 N.Y.S.2d 401 ), we reach the unpreserved portion in the exercise of our interest of justice jurisdiction.

CPL 270.20(1)(b) provides that a prospective juror may be challenged for cause if the juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial.” Where an issue is raised concerning the ability of a prospective juror to be fair and impartial, the prospective juror must state unequivocally that his or her prior state of mind will not influence his or her verdict, and that he or she will render an impartial verdict based solely on the