People v. Garcia
[…] So this is your notice." The trial court stated, "As you were being taken away, you asked if you could talk to someone in the audience. I instructed you, no, that you could not. You disregarded the Court and spoke to someone in the audience."

The trial court asked Garcia if he "wish[ed] to be heard . . . regarding the conduct." Garcia apologized for his actions and explained that he "was angry" and "stressed out" because his girlfriend was pregnant and he was taking care of her. From the bench, the trial court orally imposed sanctions of $1,000 pursuant to section 177.5.

DISCUSSION

Section 177.5 provides that "[a] judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500) . . . , for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification." Sanctions may be imposed "on the court's own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard." (Ibid.) In addition, "[a]n order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order." (Ibid.)