No. 1-14-0449
[…] Id. at 52 (quoting Samson, 547 U.S. at 857).
¶ 31 In this case, police officers went to defendant's house to conduct their parole compliance check, where they testified they smelled an odor of cannabis. Defendant then admitted to the officers that he would not be able to pass a drug test. It is uncontested that defendant was on MSR at the time of the search. In Illinois, parole and mandatory supervised release (MSR) are governed by the same conditions. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7 (West 2010). An individual on MSR shall "consent to a search of his or her person, property, or residence under his or her control." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(10) (West 2010). Based upon these facts and defendant's MSR status, we find that the search that yielded the firearm at issue in this case was reasonable and, therefore, the trial court did not err when it denied defendant's motion to suppress.