F061984 F064479
[…] In the absence of some indication from the Legislature of contrary intent, the Williamson rule applies whenever it appears that a violation of the special statute will necessarily or commonly result in a violation of the general statute. (Murphy, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 87.) Williamson rule issues typically arise where the special statute is a misdemeanor, but the general statute charges a felony. (Mitchell v. Superior Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 1230, 1250, fn. 14 (Mitchell).)
Here, neither party has focused on the expression of legislative intent set forth in Government Code section 8225, subdivision (c), which states: "The penalty provided by this section is not an exclusive remedy, and does not affect any other relief or remedy provided by law." This is a direct indication from the Legislature that Government Code section 8225 is not the exclusive remedy for conduct covered by that statute, which is sufficient to remove the statute from application of the Williamson rule, assuming arguendo the rule applied to the charges set forth in