F061984 F064479
[…] Garcia argues the notarial acknowledgements are not "instruments" within the meaning of section 115. She also claims that because notarial acknowledgements are not instruments, these counts failed to state public offenses. Finally, Garcia contends the three documents are not "false or forged documents" within the meaning of section 115.
Section 115 provides, in relevant part: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state ... is guilty of a felony." (Id., subd. (a).) The issue is whether a false notarial acknowledgement attached to a deed of trust constitutes an "instrument" within the meaning of the statute.
The California Supreme Court in People v.