08-31-2012
[…] A. Relevant Facts
Before trial, defendant moved in limine to exclude the testimony of Felix Makinano on the ground that at the time of the murder he was "so [affected by drug use and/or mental illness as to be incompetent to testify." In support of the request, defendant asserted he was "informed and believes the Solano County Court appointed three professionals to evaluate Mr. Makinano's competenc[y] to stand trial in his own pending matter. These records were subpoenaed by counsel in October 2008 and should be sealed in the court file herein. [Evidence Code section] 701."
Evidence Code section 701 reads, in pertinent part: "(a) A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: [¶] (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or [¶] (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth."
Several hearings on the matter were held outside the presence of the jury. The trial court agreed to hold an Evidence Code section 402 hearing to determine Makinano's testimonial competency.