THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSEPH ASHLEY GARCIA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Gifford, supra, at p. 1338; People v. Kim, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 1360.) Implicit in section 1192.5's language " 'is the premise that the court, upon sentencing, has broad discretion to withdraw its prior approval of a negotiated plea.' [Citation.]" (Gifford, supra, at p. 1338.) Such withdrawal is permitted, for example, when the court becomes more fully informed about the case, or concludes that the bargain is not in the best interests of society. (Ibid.)
Section 1192.5 provides in pertinent part: "Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so."
Walker explained the application of these principles when a court imposes a restitution fine that was not part of a plea agreement.