People v. Garcia
[…] Humphries (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 1315, 1335-1336, and People v. Vindiola (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 370, 381. However, those cases have been overruled on this point, and there is no longer any sua sponte duty to instruct on the foundational requirements for adoptive admissions. (People v Carter (2003) 30 C4th 1166, 1197-1198.) Consequently, the trial court did not err in this regard.

Furthermore, while Garcia's trial counsel could have requested the court to give No. 357, his failure to do so does not appear to be unreasonable. No. 357 relates to adoptive admissions under Evidence Code section 1221, which states, "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." No. 357 describes the foundational requirements for adoptive admissions.

Garcia contends No. 357 should have been given based upon the following exchange between C.G. and Garcia during the recorded telephone: "[C.G.]: I just need to know exactly why last night, you did not respect me?