People v. Garcia
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 638-639.)

"Because 'we review the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it contains substantial evidence . . .' [citation], the effect is that on appeal 'a defendant challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support her conviction "bears a heavy burden," [citation] . . .' [citation] of showing insufficiency of the evidence and must do so in accordance with well-established standards [citation]." (People v. Powell (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1268, 1287 (Powell).)

Section 288.2, subdivision (a), provides: "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense."

Defendant asserts that the evidence of the material he showed to Jane was "too brief and lacking in detail to permit a rational determination that it satisfies the statutory definition of 'harmful matter.'"