No. 84CA1114
[…] Supp.). We affirm.
The prosecution's evidence showed that on June 8, 1983, the district court of Las Animas county accepted defendant's plea of guilty to first degree criminal trespass, a class 5 felony. Thereafter, while incarcerated awaiting sentencing on the criminal trespass charge, defendant and another man escaped from the county jail.
Defendant contends the prosecution failed to prove that he had been convicted of a felony prior to his escape. We disagree.
Section 18-8-208(2), C.R.S. (1985 Cum. Supp.) provides that: "A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement."
Section 18-8-208(3), C.R.S. (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) provides that: "A person commits a class 4 felony if, while being in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement."
Defendant argues that he was not "convicted" of a felony until the trial court sentenced him and signed the order of judgment and conviction. Thus, it is defendant's position that he did not commit the class 3 felony of escape since his escape occurred prior to his sentencing.
In People v.