No. 84CA1114
[…] The court noted that the term has different meanings in different statutes, and thus, the legislative intent behind the use of the word must be examined in each particular case. People v. Jacquez, supra.
One indication of the legislative intent concerning the meaning of the word conviction as used here is found in § 16-7-206(3), C.R.S. (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), which provides that the acceptance of a guilty plea by the court acts as a conviction of the offense. In addition, the legislative history of § 18-8-208(2), C.R.S. (1985 Cum. Supp.) clearly demonstrates that the General Assembly intended a guilty plea to act as a conviction for purposes of this section of the escape statute.
Prior to amendment in 1981, this statute read: "A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement under a sentence following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement." Section 18-8-208(2), C.R.S. (emphasis added).
The 1981 amendment bringing the statute to its present form removed from the definition of class 3 felony escape the requirement that a defendant be confined "under a sentence."