NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Martinez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 106, 120, 126.) We will "overturn the trial court's exercise of discretion ' "only upon a clear showing of abuse." ' [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 120.) Here, we find no clear showing of abuse.
At the new trial motion hearing, Garces's counsel conceded that Evidence Code section 1370 would control the admissibility of Yamile's statements in the absence of Crawford.
Evidence Code section 1370 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness . . . . [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. . . . [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official. [¶] (b) For purposes of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested.