People v. Garay
[…] Defendant and Day were members of two rival gangs. Day was a member of the Washington Street Boys, and defendant was affiliated with Trapp Money. People v Garay, 320 Mich.App. 29, 33; 903 N.W.2d 883 (2017). Defendant was arrested and charged in connection with Day's death. Defendant was convicted by a jury of first-degree murder, MCL 750.316; conspiracy to commit murder, MCL 750.157a; MCL 750.316; and two counts of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony (felony-firearm), MCL 750.227b. In accord with MCL 769.25(3), the prosecution moved the trial court to sentence defendant to life without parole. As is required under MCL 769.25(5), the court held a sentencing hearing to "consider the factors listed in Miller v Alabama, ; 183 L.Ed.2d 407; 132 S.Ct. 2455 (2012), and . . . any other criteria relevant to its decision[.]"

Two witnesses testified at the sentencing hearing: Larry Howley, a "licensed master's social worker" who had counseled children and adults since 1969, was called by defendant, and Officer Fidel Mireles, a member of the Kalamazoo Department of Public Safety, was called by the prosecution.