People v. Gantt
[…] IV. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Premeditated Attempted Murder

Gantt contends that there is insufficient evidence to support his convictions for premediated attempted murder. "Attempted murder requires the specific intent to kill and the commission of a direct but ineffectual act toward accomplishing the intended killing." (People v. Superior Court (Decker) (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1, 7.) Under section 664, subdivision (a), the punishment for an attempted murder that is premeditated is increased to "imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole."

"' "The proper test for determining a claim of insufficiency of evidence in a criminal case is whether, on the entire record, a rational trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." '" (People v.