People v. Gantt
[…] The prosecutor disagreed, arguing that the statements were highly relevant and "essentially selfauthenticating" in that "what we have here is basically an individual sending a message saying, 'I am aware these people are at this location.' "

The court agreed that the text messages were highly relevant and ruled that the messages were admissible.

B. Discussion

Hearsay evidence, defined as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated," is generally inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subds. (a) &(b).) Under Evidence Code section 1223, "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime . . . and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivision (a) and (b) or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence." Evidence supporting the existence of the conspiracy must be independent of the statement itself. (People v. Hardy (1992) 2 Cal.4th 86, 139.) The admission of evidence, including hearsay statements under the coconspirator exception, is generally reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v.