People v. Gantt
[…] (Venable, supra, 88 Cal.App.5th at pp. 457-458, rev. granted.) We conclude that Burgos requires us to reject Gantt's argument that section 352.2 applies retroactively to his case.

VIII. Unlawful Possession of a Firearm

Gantt was convicted of violating section 25400, which as relevant here makes it a crime to carry a concealed firearm without a concealed carry license, and section 25850, which as relevant here makes it a crime to carry a loaded firearm in a public space without a concealed carry license. At the time of Gantt's convictions, section 26150 provided that "the sheriff of a county may issue a [concealed carry] license to [an eligible applicant] upon proof of all of the following: [¶] (1) The applicant is of good moral character. [¶] (2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license. [¶] (3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant's principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business. [¶] (4) The applicant has completed a course of training [relating to firearms safety, handling, shooting, and permissible usage]." (See former § 26150, subd. (a) and former § 26155, subd. (a) ["the chief or other head of a municipal police department of any city or city and county" may similarly issue licenses] added by Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 6 (Sen.