People v. Gantt
[…] (See Tran, supra, 13 Cal.5th at p. 1208 ["gang evidence, even if not admitted to prove a gang enhancement, may still be relevant and admissible to prove other facts related to a crime"]; People v. Hernandez (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1040, 1049 ["evidence of gang membership is often relevant to, and admissible regarding, the charged offense"].) Insofar as Gantt fails to argue that specific evidence would not have been admissible for this purpose, any argument that certain evidence was prejudicial has been forfeited.

VII. Evidence Code Section 352.2

Evidence Code section 352.2, which was enacted after Gantt's conviction, provides that when a party seeks to introduce a form of creative expression such as rap lyrics into evidence, the court, in addition to performing a section 352 analysis, must consider that: "(1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of [Evidence Code] Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings."