03-06-2014
[…] Based on the strong evidence of Gamez's guilt and the court's instructions, we conclude it was not reasonably probable Gamez would have received a better result had the trial judge not said Perera was "okay."
III. Cross-Examination
Gamez asserts the trial court improperly limited his cross-examination of Perera about GSR testing for the following reasons: (1) his constitutional rights were violated because the court prevented him from confronting the witnesses against him and prevented him from presenting a defense; and (2) Evidence Code section 721 authorized cross-examination of Perera concerning the DOJ physical evidence bulletin. We will address each claim in turn, addressing the evidentiary issue first.
A. Evidence Code section 721
"An expert witness may be cross-examined about 'the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.' (Evid. Code, § 721, subd. (a).) The scope of this inquiry is broad and includes questions about whether the expert sufficiently considered matters inconsistent with the opinion. [Citation.] Thus, an adverse party may bring to the attention of the jury that an expert did not know or consider information relevant to the issue on which the expert has offered an opinion. [Citation.]" (Doolin, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 434.)
Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b), provides: "If a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he or she may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless any of the following occurs: [¶] (1) The witness referred to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his or her opinion. [¶] (2) The publication has been admitted in evidence. [¶] (3) The publication has been established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice. [¶] If admitted, relevant portions of the publication may be read into evidence but may not be received as exhibits."
Here, Perera limits his argument to Exhibit F, the DOJ physical evidence bulletin. Perera testified that although he was familiar with some of the information in the exhibit, he had not seen the exhibit before. Thus, Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b)(1), is inapplicable.