People v. Gamez
[…] Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 836.

In any event, the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury would still have found appellant guilty if it had been correctly instructed that, instead of being a lesser included offense of ADW, assault GBI is an alternative way of stating a violation of section 245, subdivision (a)(1).

We reject appellant's contention that his acquittal of ADW should have been deemed to be an acquittal of the charged violation of section 245, subdivision (a)(1), so that the trial court erroneously "permitted the jury to redeliberate on the [assault GBI] charge." In support of his contention, appellant cites the following excerpt from section 1161: "[W]hen there is a verdict of acquittal, the court cannot require the jury to reconsider it."

The trial court did not violate section 1161. The acquittal was only on the ADW theory of a violation of section 245, subdivision (a)(1). The court did not require the jury to reconsider its acquittal.