Docket No. 65963.
[…] People v Hendershot, 357 Mich. 300, 304; 98 N.W.2d 568 (1959). The trial court, therefore, did not lose jurisdiction.
I concur in the result, but write separately to indicate my reasons.
Failure to bring an inmate to trial on untried warrants within 180 days triggers application of the 180-day rule. At that point, the burden falls on the prosecution to justify the delay. I agree with that part of Judge WALSH'S concurring opinion in which he concludes that the 180-day period began to run in October, 1981, when defendant was extradited to Michigan from Arkansas.
MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1), which provides in part:
"* * * such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint."
I accept as accurate the representation that the delay from October, 1981, to February 26, 1982, was no fault of the prosecution. But neither was it the fault of defendant. The purpose of the statute is to secure a speedy trial for inmates.