10-23-2012
[…] The provisions of section 290 are triggered by the offense of which a defendant is convicted, regardless of the offense for which he or she is placed on parole. The residency restriction of section 3003.5 is triggered by the fact that a defendant is required by section 290 to register.
Defendant was released that day to go on parole the following day, having been credited against his 18 month sentence for 643 days of actual presentence custody.
At the time defendant committed his crimes, section 3003.5, subdivision (b) provided, in pertinent part, " . . . [I]t is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather."
ISSUES AND DISCUSSION
Defendant first asserts that the record below is silent "as to advising [him] as to the right to a jury trial as to the effect or consequences and restrictions of Penal Code [section] 3003.5 at the time of his change of plea."