03-13-2012
[…] (Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 784.) Accordingly, the proceedings were not grossly unfair and did not violate Gambina's due process rights.
III. Evidence Code section 1109
Gambina claims the trial court erroneously admitted evidence of prior uncharged domestic violence pursuant to Evidence Code section 1109. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), prohibits the use of disposition or propensity evidence to prove a defendant's conduct on a specific occasion. (People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 911.) However, Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), provides, "[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] [s]ection 352."
Evidence Code section 352, however, authorizes a trial court to exclude prior sexual offenses evidence.