03-13-2012
[…] (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-228; § 422.)
A. Immediacy
The third element's four enumerated statutory elements, unequivocality, unconditionality, immediacy and specificity, are factors to be considered in determining whether a threat, considered together with its surrounding circumstances, conveys those impressions to the victim. "While the third element of section 422 also requires the threat to convey '"a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,"' it 'does not require an immediate ability to carry out the threat.