03-13-2012
[…] [Citation.] 'How are we to understand the requirement that the prospect of execution be immediate, when, as we have seen, threats often have by their very nature some aspect of conditionality: A threat is made to convince the victim to do something "or else." . . . [W]e understand the word "immediate" to mean that degree of seriousness and imminence which is understood by the victim to be attached to the future prospect of the threat being carried out, should the conditions not be met.' [Citation.] [¶] 'It is clear that the nature of the threat cannot be determined only at face value. Section 422 demands that the purported threat be examined "on its face and under the circumstances in which it was made." The surrounding circumstances must be examined to determine if the threat is real and genuine, a true threat,' and such threats must be 'judged in their context.' [Citations]." (Wilson, supra, 186 Cal.App.4th at p. 807.)
People v.