03-13-2012
[…] To the contrary, he twice called Leslie and threatened to kill her if she did not return his check. There was also evidence Gambina called his son and threatened to kill Leslie. And his threats frightened Leslie. Thus, there was sufficient evidence supporting Gambina's convictions for counts 1 and 2.
II. Consolidation
Gambina contends the trial court erroneously consolidated unrelated charges. Alternatively, he claims joinder actually resulted in gross unfairness amounting to a denial of due process. Neither contention has merit.
Section 954 provides in relevant part: "An accusatory pleading may charge . . . two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts . . . ." The statute also provides that "the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately." Because consolidation or joinder of charged offenses ordinarily promotes efficiency, that "'is the course of action preferred by the law.'" (People v. Soper (2009) 45 Cal.4th 759, 772 (Soper).)