People v. Galvan
[…] The offense of carrying a concealed firearm is punishable as a misdemeanor or felony, depending on whether one of six special circumstances is proven. (See § 25400, subd. (c)(1)-(6).) Under section 25400, subdivision (c)(6), the offense may be punished as a felony if the firearm and unexpended ammunition are readily accessible to the defendant (or the firearm is loaded), and the defendant is not the registered owner of the firearm. If one of the six special circumstances is not proven, the offense may only be punished as a misdemeanor. (§ 25400, subd. (c)(7).)

Section 25400, subdivision (c)(6), provides the offense of carrying a concealed weapon may be punished as a felony if: "(A) The pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person is loaded, or both it and the unexpended ammunition capable of being discharged from it are in the immediate possession of the person or readily accessible to that person[; and] [¶] (B) The person is not listed with the Department of Justice pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 11106 as the registered owner of that pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person."

Galvan contends, the People concede, and we agree there was insufficient evidence to support the sentence enhancement under section 25400, subdivision (c)(6). The People failed to prove Galvan was not the registered owner of the gun.