People v. Galvan
[…] Aviles (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 1055, 1061; Kopp, at pp. 96-97 [applying excessive fines analysis to restitution fines]). The Supreme Court granted review of the decision in Kopp to decide the following issues: "Must a court consider a defendant's ability to pay before imposing or executing fines, fees, and assessments? If so, which party bears the burden of proof regarding defendant's inability to pay?"

Our analysis of restitution fines under section 1202.4, subdivision (b), also applies to parole revocation fines under section 1202.45, because these fines must be imposed "in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." (§ 1202.45, subd. (a).) --------

2. We decline to find forfeiture of Galvan's arguments under Dueñas

The People contend Galvan forfeited his objections to the trial court's imposition of the assessments and fines because he failed to object to their imposition at sentencing.