People v. Galvan
[…] [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding.'" (Westerfield, at p. 713; accord, Penunuri, at p. 142 ["'A reversal for insufficient evidence "is unwarranted unless it appears 'that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support'" the jury's verdict.'"].)

2. Substantial evidence supports the jury's finding Galvan carried a concealed firearm

Section 25400, subdivision (a)(2), provides, "A person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person does any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) [c]arries concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." Galvan contends there was insufficient evidence that when he placed the gun in his waistband he covered it with his shirt, and therefore the jury could only speculate whether the gun was concealed.