People v. Galvan
[…] In January 2003, defendant was moved from Solano to Napa. Defendant’s probation was formally revoked in February of 2003. The following month defendant was sentenced to state prison for a total term of 16 months. Having filed a timely notice of appeal, defendant presents two contentions dealing with Penal Code section 1203.2a. He first contends that the Napa court had no jurisdiction because it did not comply with the statute’s procedures for revoking probation and sentencing a former probationer. Defendant’s second contention is that if section 1203.2a is applied to him he is denied equal protection.

Section 1203.2a establishes its scope in its first words; it applies to “any defendant who has been released on probation [and] is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense . . . . The statute and its procedures apply only when the probationer is sentenced to state prison by another jurisdiction. It does not apply to a mere arrest (In re Roberts (1953) 40 Cal.2d 745, 748), or a commitment to the California Rehabilitation Center (People v.