11-04-2019
[…] (a)) in count 3. On resentencing, the court should correct the abstract of judgment. (People v. Sanders (2012) 55 Cal.4th 731, 742, fn. 13.)
IX. Amendments of Sections 12022.5 and 12022.53: Senate Bill No. 620
Galstyan's sentence included four section 12022.53, subdivision (d) enhancements (on Counts 1, 2, 4, and 5), and three section 12022.5 enhancements (on Counts 3, 6, and 7). The court selected the 10-year upper term on the section 12022.5 enhancements and imposed a 25-to-life term on the section 12022.53, subdivision (d) enhancements.
In 2017 the Governor signed into law Senate Bill No. 620 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.), which went into effect on January 1, 2018. Senate Bill No. 620 amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 to state, "[t]he court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section." (Sen. Bill No. 620, §§ 1 & 2, amending §§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h).) Prior to the enactment of Senate Bill No. 620, these enhancements were mandatory, and the trial court lacked the authority to strike or dismiss them. (See, e.g., People v.