People v. Gallucci
[…] Dorsey, supra, at 126; Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of N.Y., Book 11A, CPL 70.10, at 705, 706). An indictment is presumptively valid and should not be dismissed absent a clear showing by the defendant that the evidence before the Grand Jury, even if unexplained or uncontradicted, would not warrant conviction of that offense or any lesser included offense (People v. Gallucci, 62 A.D.2d 1129, 1130). In addition to the requirement of "circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life" contained in the statute for second degree murder (Penal Law § 125.25), defendant must be shown to have "recklessly engage[d] in conduct which creates a grave risk of death * * * and thereby causes the death of another person" (Penal Law § 125.25). Recklessness is awareness of and conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk (Penal Law § 15.05).

  3. People v. Freaney

    108 A.D.2d 228 (N.Y. App. Div. 1985)   Cited 5 times