People v. Gallucci
[…] Keeping one hand over her mouth, he first tried to unbutton her jeans, then tried to pull them apart.

  7. People v. Pawley

    71 A.D.2d 307 (N.Y. App. Div. 1979)   Cited 18 times
    In People v Pawley (71 A.D.2d 307, 312, supra) the court found that the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree is a lesser included offense of sodomy in the first degree, and the court said, "where the offense charged is sexual abuse, lack of consent may be found in any circumstances `in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct.'"

    CPL 70.10 (subd 1) defines "legally sufficient evidence" as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof; except that such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent" (emphasis added). Courts have applied these rules to require that an indictment should be dismissed where the evidence before the Grand Jury would not warrant conviction by a trial jury (see, e.g., People v. Sacco, 64 A.D.2d 324, 327; People v. Gallucci, 62 A.D.2d 1129, 1130).