2012-03-29
[…] Contrary to defendant's contention, the People's statement of readiness was not rendered illusory by the People's withdrawal of it in order to seek a superceding indictment ( see People v. Sinistaj, 67 N.Y.2d 236, 240–241, 501 N.Y.S.2d 793, 492 N.E.2d 1209 [1986]; see also CPL 200.80 [The People may seek a superceding indictment “any time before entry of a plea of guilty to an indictment or commencement of a trial thereof”] ). Although the superceding indictment contained different dates of the alleged incidents, it was “directly derived” from the initial accusatory instrument and, as such, it relates back to the earlier announcement of readiness ( People v.