NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (b)) and discharged (§ 12022.53, subd. (c)) a firearm in connection with all three robberies, and had personally used a firearm in connection with the assault with a firearm (§ 12022.5, subd. (a)(1)).
Discussion
I
Discharge of the Firearm
Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence to support the enhancements for discharging a firearm in the commission of the robberies of Martinez and Perea because, he contends, those robberies were complete by the time he fired his gun at Harnandis. We disagree.
Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence....” However, “the crime of robbery is not confined to the act of taking property from victims. The nature of the crime is such that a robber’s escape with his loot is just as important to the execution of the crime as obtaining possession of the loot in the first place.