12-12-2006
[…] Section 2800.2 elevates to a felony a violation of section 2800.1 when a defendant flees or evades a peace officer "in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." (§ 2800.2, subd. (a); People v. Pinkston (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 387, 390 - 391 (Pinkston).) Section 2800.2, subdivision (b), added in 1996, establishes that one way to demonstrate "willful or wanton disregard" is to show that the defendant committed three or more Vehicle Code violations during the attempt to flee or evade.
Section 2800.1, subdivision (a) provides, "Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officers motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions exist:
(1) The peace officers motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.
(2) The peace officers motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.
(3) The peace officers motor vehicle is distinctively marked.
(4) The peace officers motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform."