People v. Gallegos
[…] The plain error doctrine is a limited and narrow exception to the forfeiture rule which can only be invoked after defendant first demonstrates that a clear or obvious error occurred. Id. at 545. Thereafter, defendant must show that the evidence at the sentencing hearing was closely balanced, or that the error was so egregious that he was denied a fair sentencing hearing. Id. The burden of persuasion is on defendant, and if he fails to meet that burden, the procedural default will be honored. Id.

¶ 26 Pursuant to section 5-8-4(d)(1) of the Code, the trial court is required to impose mandatory consecutive sentences where "[o]ne of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(1) (West 2012), As charged in this case, aggravated battery based on use of a firearm is a Class X felony. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(e)(1), (h) (West 2012).