People v. Gallegos
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Proctor (1992) 4 Cal.4th 499, 528-529.) “‘Circumstantial evidence may be sufficient to connect a defendant with the crime and to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d. 919, 933.)

B. Analysis

Defendant was convicted of shooting at an occupied dwelling under section 246, which provides, in pertinent part, that: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar... or inhabited camper... is guilty of a felony....” Defendant does not dispute that the elements of the crime were met, but rather, that he was never identified as the shooter.

The evidence supported the jury’s determination that defendant committed the first shooting.