No. 1-14-2936
[…] People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 242 (2006). A reviewing court must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution, and will not overturn the decision of the trier of fact unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt. People v. Beauchamp, 241 Ill. 2d 1, 8 (2011); People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 542 (1999). ¶ 83 Under section 10-3.1 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012, "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful restraint when he or she commits unlawful restraint while using a deadly weapon." 720 ILCS 5/10-3.1(a) (West 2012). A person commits unlawful restraint where he "knowingly without legal authority detains another." 720 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2012).