No. 1-14-2936
[…] Plain error applies when there is a clear or obvious error and the evidence is so closely balanced that the error would change the outcome of the case, or when there is a clear or obvious error that is so serious that it affected the fairness of defendant's trial. People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007). The first consideration in addressing defendant's plain error argument is determining whether an error occurred, which requires a "substantive look" at the issue. People v. Hudson, 228 Ill. 2d 181, 191 (2008).
¶ 61 3. Prior Inconsistent Statements Under Section 115-10
¶ 62 Under section 115-10.1(c)(2)(A) of the Code, a court may admit a prior inconsistent statement by a witness as an exception to the rule against hearsay where it is a statement that "narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness has personal knowledge, and the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2)(A) (West 2014). A prior statement need not directly contradict a witness's trial testimony to be inconsistent. People v. Leonard, 391 Ill. App. 3d 926, 934 (2009).