NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On appeal, we determine whether these findings are supported by substantial evidence. (People v. Hoag (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1198, 1207.) Having concluded that they are, we “independently apply the pertinent legal principles to those facts to determine, as a matter of law, whether there has been an unreasonable search or seizure. [Citation.]” (Ibid.)
(2) Analysis
Penal Code section 1531 provides: “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.” “An unreasonable delay in responding to a knock and announce is tantamount to a refused admittance. [Citation.]” (People v. Hoag, supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at p. 1207.) Defendant maintains that there was no refused admittance, express or implied. We disagree.
Here, Hankins knocked and yelled twice.