People v. Gallagher
[…] ¶ 39 Blood Test Results - Confrontation Clause

¶ 40 Defendant's final contention on appeal is that it was a violation of her right to confront the witnesses against her when the trial court allowed the State to admit evidence of her blood test results absent the testimony of a live witness. Section 11-501.4 of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.4 (West 2012)) allows written blood-alcohol test results to be admitted under certain circumstances in DUI cases as a form of the business-records exception to the rule against hearsay. Section 11-501.4 provides in pertinent part:

"[T]he results of blood, other bodily substance, or urine tests performed for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, of an individual's blood, other bodily substance, or urine conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are admissible in evidence as a business record exception to the hearsay rule." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.4 (West 2012).

¶ 41 Defendant contends that this statute is unconstitutional because it deprives her of the right to confront the witnesses against her. This same issue was discussed in People v. Lendabarker, 215 Ill.