06-16-2022
[…] Matter of Seignious v Rice, 273 NY 44, 50 [1936] ["The Legislature is free to choose among conflicting considerations, and mould the law according to its own will subject only to constitutional restrictions"]).
As defendant points out, in non-criminal cases, the Vehicle and Traffic Law imposes certain time limits for traffic infractions (see e.g. Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 155 [providing that, with some exceptions irrelevant here, "(a)ll provisions of law relating to misdemeanors" shall apply to traffic infractions in those parts of New York except "those portions of Suffolk county for which a district court has been established" and "cities having a population in excess of one million"]; 225 [1] [permitting the establishment of administrative tribunals in "cit(ies) having a population of one million or more" to hear cases involving only traffic infractions]; 227 [2] [imposing separate readiness requirements on the People