People v. Galindo
[…] Galindo had told the doctors, and indeed, the jury, that he believed he needed no medication. He denied any disorder other than depression. He presented no medical expert testimony to support his self-diagnosis. The failure to instruct on the defense theory of self-medication without fail was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

II

Galindo contends the trial court prejudicially erred in failing to instruct sua sponte on an element of recommitment, that is, Galindo is a person committed for a felony under section 1026.

Section 1026.5 provides in relevant part that a person may be committed under that statute "only if the person has been committed under section 1026 for a felony . . . ." (See fn. 1, ante.)

Assuming the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on this requirement, any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, for the following reason:

Here, prior to presentation of evidence, the parties stipulated that Galindo has been committed under section 1026 for a felony. The court so advised the jury. It is not reasonably possible the jury would have found to the contrary had they been instructed on the question. Any instructional error was harmless.

DISPOSITION

The order extending Galindos commitment is affirmed.

We concur, NICHOLSON, J., KOLKEY, J. --------------- Notes: Section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1) provides: "A person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others."


Summaries of

People v. Galindo

Court of Appeals of California, Third District, (Glenn).
Oct 10, 2003
C042254 (Cal. Ct. App. Oct. 10, 2003)
Case details for

People v. Galindo

Case Details