People v. Galindo
[…] (a)), with a strike allegation (§ 667, subds. (d), (e)) and a prior prison term allegation (§ 667.5, subd. (b)). The petition alleged that defendant’s commitment, which was scheduled to end on August 31, 2004, should be extended to August 31, 2006.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Section 1026, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “If the verdict or finding be that the defendant was insane at the time the offense was committed, the court . . . shall direct that the defendant be confined in a state hospital for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered . . . .”

Jury trial was waived and a court trial was held in February 2005. Defendant’s commitment was extended to August 31, 2006.