NO. 4-16-0491
[…] However, even if a specific argument was not raised in the trial court, "an appellee may raise any argument in support of the trial court's judgment, provided they have a sufficient factual basis before the trial court." People v. Newbill, 374 Ill. App. 3d 847, 851, 873 N.E.2d 408, 412 (2007). Moreover, "we may affirm the trial court's judgment on any basis supported by the record, regardless of the trial court's reasoning." People v. Brannon, 2013 IL App (2d) 111084, ¶ 19, 990 N.E.2d 1170.
¶ 69 In addressing the substantive admissibility of prior identification, section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2016)) provides as follows: "A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." "The reason such statements are admissible is the 'corroborative testimony is considered
reliable *** because both the witness and the third person are subject to cross examination at trial.' " People v. Zimmerman, 2018 IL App (4th) 170695, ¶ 76, 107 N.E.3d 938 (quoting People v.