02-02-2017
[…] Enacted by the voters on November 4, 2014 (Prop. 47, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec., Nov. 4, 2014).
References to section 10851 are to the Vehicle Code.
Section 490.2 provides, in part: "Notwithstanding [Penal Code] Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . ." (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)
The district attorney's office filed opposition to the bench brief and disputed the application of Proposition 47 to the section 10851 charge.