06-15-2020
[…] We conclude any error by the court in failing to instruct the jury with the former version of CALCRIM No. 1140, which was based on former section 288.2, subdivision (a), was harmless.
Whether the instruction given the jury correctly stated the law at the time of defendant's offense is assessed under a de novo standard of review. (People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 218 ["de novo standard of review is applicable in assessing whether instructions correctly state the law"].)
At the time of defendant's offense, section 288.2, subdivision (a)(1) read: "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, . . . knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, . . . any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment . . . ." (Stats. 2012, ch. 43, § 16 [effective June 27, 2012 to Dec. 31, 2013].)