People v. Gakuba
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 The facts are set forth in detail in our decision on direct appeal. See People v. Gakuba, 2017 IL App (2d) 150744-U. We set forth here only those facts necessary to place into context the issues raised in defendant's post-conviction appeal. All additional facts necessary to resolve the arguments raised on appeal will be discussed in conjunction with the particular alleged basis for reversal.

¶ 5 On December 20, 2006, defendant was charged by indictment with three counts of aggravated criminal sexual abuse (720 ILCS 5/12-16(d) (West 2006)). Each count alleged that on or about November 3, 2006, defendant "committed an act of sexual penetration with [M.S.] (D.O.B. 1-25-92), who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age when the act was committed *** and that the defendant was at least 5 years older than [M.S.]" Defendant initially retained attorney Debra Schafer to represent him. Assistant State's Attorney (ASA) Kate Kurtz was assigned to prosecute the case. The case was placed on the docket of Judge John Truitt.