No. 1-16-0299
[…] It stated that defendant was a "thief," who "[stole] money from the State of Illinois under[] the falsest of pretenses and pretending to have a program." The court denied defendant's written motion for a new trial and proceeded to sentencing. ¶ 31 The court sentenced defendant to the minimum of six years' imprisonment as a Class X offender on one count of theft under Count 1 (720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1)(A) (West 2010). See 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(6.1) (West 2010) ("Theft of property exceeding $100,000 in value is a Class X felony if the theft *** was of governmental property").