25280/10.
[…] ( See, Vermont Teddy Bear Co., Inc. v 1-800 Beargram Co., supra.) Moreover, as with a motion for summary judgment, the respondents had no duty to submit evidentiary proof in opposition unless and until the petitioner first carried his burden of showing an entitlement to judgment. ( See, Roman v Hudson Telegraph Associates, 15 AD3d 227.)
Executive Law § 63, "General Duties," provides in relevant part: "The attorney general shall: *** 12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York, to the supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts, [and] directing restitution and damages ***." ( See, State v Princess Prestige Co., Inc., 42 NY2d 104; State v Fashion Place Associates, 224 AD2d 280; New York v Feldman, 210 F Supp 2d 294.) "Executive Law § 63 (12) *** provides a right of action to petitioner where a person engages in repeated