25280/10.
[…] The court notes that proof of the elements of common law fraud are not required under Executive Law § 63(12). ( See, State v Ford Motor Co., supra; Lefkowitz v. Bull Inv. Group, Inc., 46 AD2d 25.) "Under § 63(12), the test for fraud is whether the targeted act has the capacity or tendency to deceive, or creates an atmosphere conducive to fraud ***." ( People ex rel. Spitzer v General Electric Co., Inc., 302 AD2d 314; People ex rel. Spitzer v Applied Card Systems, Inc., 27 AD3d 104.)
General Business Law § 349, "Deceptive acts and practices unlawful," provides in relevant part: "(a) Deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful." ( See, Meachum v Outdoor World Corp., 235 AD2d 462.) The statute is broad in scope.