People v. Gagnon
[…] Viewing the case through the appropriate prism, we find defendant has not carried his burden to show it is reasonably probable that he would have been convicted of false imprisonment, and not kidnapping, given these facts. Accordingly, the failure to instruct on the lesser included offense of false imprisonment as to the kidnapping count was not prejudicial to the defendant in this case.

III

Intimate Partner Battering

Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a) provides:

"In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when
offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge."

The People moved in limine to be allowed to introduce testimony by prosecution investigator Wallace as an expert witness on intimate partner battering, first referred to by the parties and trial court by its older term, "battered women's syndrome." (See Evid. Code, § 1107, subd.