No. 1-14-0896
[…] Patterson, 2014 IL 115102, ¶ 106; also see People v. Banks, 2015 IL App (1st) 130985, ¶ 24. ¶ 23 We next address an issue raised in supplemental briefing. After the parties filed briefs in this matter, defendant filed a supplemental brief contending that his case must be remanded for resentencing under new sentencing provisions contained in Public Act 99-69 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105), which became effective during the pendency of his appeal. The State has filed a supplemental response brief, and defendant has filed a supplemental reply brief. ¶ 24 Section 5-4.5-105(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2016)), which became effective on January 1, 2016, provides:
"On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence."The mitigating factors include the defendant's "age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the offense," whether he "was subjected to outside pressure, including peer pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences," and his "family, home environment, educational and social