No. 1-14-0896
[…] We note each argument has been considered and rejected by this court in Hunter, 2016 IL App (1st) 141904, ¶¶ 45-48. ¶ 31 Accordingly, because section 5-4.5-105 applies prospectively only, defendant is not entitled to a new sentencing hearing. ¶ 32 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court of Cook County. ¶ 33 Affirmed.
We note that in January 2014, the age of defendants under the jurisdiction of the Act was raised from 17 to 18 years of age. Pub. Act 98-61 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2012)). Consequently, today "[e]xcept as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2016). --------
We note that in January 2014, the age of defendants under the jurisdiction of the Act was raised from 17 to 18 years of age. Pub. Act 98-61 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2012)). Consequently, today "[e]xcept as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2016). --------