William V. Grady, District Attorney, Poughkeepsie ( Frank R. Petramale of counsel), for plaintiff.
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
The defendant has been indicted for one count of criminal possession of marihuana in the second degree, a class D felony (Penal Law § 221.25).
By omnibus motion, the defendant Gauntlett Gabbidon seeks various forms of relief.
Inspection — Dismissal — Reduction
The motion to inspect the grand jury minutes is granted to the extent that the court has reviewed the minutes. (CPL 210.30, [3].)
Specifically with respect to the motion to dismiss, the defendant argues that it was improper for the prosecutor to charge the grand jury the statutory presumption contained in Penal Law § 220.25 (1) which provides:
"1. The presence of a controlled substance in an automobile, other than a public omnibus, is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found; except that such presumption does not apply (a) to a duly licensed operator of an automobile who is at the time operating it for hire in the lawful and proper pursuit of his trade, or (b) to any person in the automobile if one of them, having obtained the controlled substance and not being under duress, is authorized to possess it and such controlled substance is in the same container as when he received possession thereof, or (c) when the controlled substance is concealed upon the person of one of the occupants."
Defendant argues that, since marihuana is not a controlled substance as defined in Penal Law § 220.00 (5), the presumption doesn't apply.