People v. Furry
[…] In order to violate the act, a person must engage in the activity described in subsection (a)(1), carry on or about his person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his own property or on the property of another when he is the invitee with the other person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, and also engage in one of the nine factors listed in (a)(3)(A)-(I).

¶ 16 In People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, 2N.E.3d 321, the court was concerned with subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3)(A) of 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (West 2008). These subsections provide the following:

"(a) A person commits the offense of [AUUW] when he or she knowingly:



(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol,
revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]



***



(3) One of the following factors is present:



(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a) (West 2008).

¶ 17 The court found, in conjunction, subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3) violated the constitutional right to keep and bear arms because those provisions effectively imposed a comprehensive ban on a citizen's right to carry a concealed firearm for self-defense outside the home. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 21, 2 N.E.2d 321. The court held, on its face, the Class 4 form of section 24-1.6(a)(1),(a)(3)(A),(d) violates the right to keep and bear arms as guaranteed by the second amendment to the Unites States Constitution. Id. ¶ 22.

¶ 18 In this case, defendant was charged with a violation of subsection (a)(1),(a)(3)(H) of 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (West 2010), which provides:

"(a) A person commits the offense of [AUUW] when he or she knowingly:



(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business *** any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]



* * *
(3) One of the following factors is present:



* * *



(H) the person possessing the weapon was engaged in the commission or attempted commission of a misdemeanor involving the use or threat of violence against the person or property of another[.]"

¶ 19 With respect to severability, the first question to ask is whether the purpose of the AUUW statute can still be achieved without the absolute ban on carrying concealed firearms in public.